Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Elastic Creative uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016

Information we may collect

Elastic Creative will respect your privacy at all times. Personal information means information that by itself identifies an individual (such as name, email address and contact numbers) and any personal information you provide on this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We collect personal information from individuals who make enquiries through the contact form and those who opt-in to receiving relevant information about our services. Elastic Creative will not sell or make available in any way your personal information except where you have specifically asked us to.

Data security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have implemented measures appropriate to the type of information maintained and compliance with all relevant legislation governing protection of personal information. Measures are implemented to preserve the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal information.

Data storage

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary.

We will:

  • review the length of time we keep your personal data for
  • consider the purpose or purposes for which we hold your personal data for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it
  • securely delete information that is no longer needed for that purpose or those purposes
  • update, archive or securely delete information if it goes out of date.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit our website. Elastic Creative uses cookies on the www.elasticcreative.co.uk website to recognise you and your preferences, enhance the performance of the website and collect analytical information where required. The cookies on the www.elasticcreative.co.uk website are a mixture of session (which expire with your browser session) and persistent (remain after your browser session expires) cookies to deliver services efficiently and to enhance the user experience of the website.

The following cookies are used on the www.elasticcreative.co.uk website:

Cookie Purpose
CAN_Sid This cookie is a session identifier which enables tracking of visitors on a single browser session.
_CAN_Bld This cookie is used to identify users on browser sessions
_gat_UA-18139931-2 This cookie is a Google Analytics JavaScript tracking code
_gid This cookie is used to distinguish new and returning visitors
_hjlncludedInSample This cookie is set to let HotJar know whether a visitor is included in a sample which is used to generate heat maps, funnels and recordings to better improve our site usibility.
_ga This cookie is used to distinguish users on browser sessions

By using our website you consent to the use of cookies. If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note that by deleting or refusing cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of the website and some pages may not display properly.

More information about cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Third party websites

Elastic Creative will only pass your information on to third parties with your explicit consent. We may request your consent to send data to third parties for the following reasons:

  • Elastic Creative may request to send data previously supplied by you to a relevant Data Provider where that data is required to give you access to the restricted parts of certain Data Provider’s content or if you have requested services from a Data Provider that require payment, or where your address is required to allow a Data Provider to send you information that you have requested by post.
  • In the case of payments for services, or requests for non-electronic documentation, this permission will be deemed to have been granted when you fill out the relevant forms on the Elastic Creative site.
  • Elastic Creative may, if required by law, disclose your Data to any person empowered to request such information.

Our website may provide links to and be accessed via links from third-party websites, including social media websites, whose privacy policies differ from those of Elastic Creative and access to these links is at your own risk. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 your rights to your personal information are:

  • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

You can exercise any of the above rights by writing to us at:

Managing Director
Elastic Creative
6 Manor Place
Edinburgh
EH3 7DD

Or by email to alex@elasticcreative.co.uk.

Any requests received by Elastic Creative will be considered under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. The effective date of this policy is 25th May 2018.

Share your thoughts

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.